Puebla vs Santos Laguna Prediction and Analysis | Liga MX | 23/08/2026

As Puebla prepare to host Santos Laguna, the spotlight is firmly on the contrasting fortunes of these two Liga MX sides. Puebla, sitting 7th with seven points, are eyeing a climb up the standings, while Santos Laguna languish at the bottom, yet to open their account this season. A victory for Puebla could solidify their

19.08.2026 09:40
Liga MX|23/08/2026
Puebla
59%
VS
Santos Laguna
18%
59%
23%
18%
PueblaDraw 23%Santos Laguna
🏆
Prediction
Puebla @ 2.18
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.65
56% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
YES @ 1.53
52% probability
Model Confidence
88%
49%Model accuracy (last 60 days) — 143/291
★ BEST BET
Puebla Win @ 2.18
Puebla are given a 59% chance of winning by the model, a significant edge over the implied probability of 45.9%. Their home form shows resilience with only two losses in seven matches, while Santos Laguna have lost their last four games and conceded an average of two goals per away match. With Santos Laguna's current form, backing Puebla offers value.
💡 Santos Laguna have failed to score in 8 of their last 20 matches, highlighting their offensive struggles, especially away, where they average only 1.25 goals per game.
Final Result
Puebla 3 : 2 Santos Laguna
Our prediction: 1 ✓

As Puebla prepare to host Santos Laguna, the spotlight is firmly on the contrasting fortunes of these two Liga MX sides. Puebla, sitting 7th with seven points, are eyeing a climb up the standings, while Santos Laguna languish at the bottom, yet to open their account this season. A victory for Puebla could solidify their position in the quarter-finals playoff spots, a crucial step in the Apertura campaign. Interestingly, Puebla's home defence has been relatively solid, conceding an average of just one goal per game, a statistic that could prove pivotal against a Santos Laguna side struggling for form and goals.

📊 Team Statistics
Puebla
WLLLD
6
Wins
3
Draws
11
Losses
Avg Scored1.35
Avg Conceded1.95
Over 2.570%
BTTS70%
Clean Sheets3
Failed to Score4
Home2W 3D 2L
Away4W 0D 9L
Santos Laguna
LWLLL
6
Wins
2
Draws
12
Losses
Avg Scored1.1
Avg Conceded1.6
Over 2.555%
BTTS45%
Clean Sheets3
Failed to Score8
Home2W 1D 5L
Away4W 1D 7L
📊 Additional Markets
Double Chance 1X1.36
Double Chance X21.65
Double Chance 121.22
Over 1.5 Goals1.2
Under 1.5 Goals4.33

Recent Form: Scoring & Defensive Patterns

Puebla's recent form, with a 3-2 win over CF Pachuca, shows they can be potent in attack, but their defensive lapses are evident from a 5-2 loss to Portland Timbers. At home, they have kept opponents to an average of one goal per match, demonstrating defensive solidity. Meanwhile, Santos Laguna's form is troubling, with four consecutive losses and a failure to score in three of those games. Their away performances underline this, as they have conceded an average of two goals per match. Puebla's ability to score consistently, especially at home, contrasts sharply with Santos Laguna's struggles, making them the more likely to find the net.

 

Best Bet Recommendation

The highest-value market is Puebla to win, priced at odds of 2.18. The model assigns a 59% probability to this outcome, providing a substantial value edge over the implied 45.9%. Puebla's home form, with only two losses in seven, supports this bet. Historically, Puebla have held their own against Santos Laguna, winning 50% of their last 10 meetings. An alternative is the Over 2.5 goals market, where both teams have shown a tendency for high-scoring matches. A combination bet on Puebla to win and Over 1.5 goals could also be considered, given the data supports goals in this fixture.

Goal Markets: The Full Analysis

The expected goals figures hint at a Puebla side more likely to find the net, with a projected xG of 1.91 compared to Santos Laguna's 0.72. This suggests an attacking edge for Puebla, particularly at home. The Over 2.5 goals market is priced at odds of 1.65 with a model probability of 56%, offering a slight value edge over the implied probability. Puebla's matches have seen over 2.5 goals 70% of the time, while Santos Laguna's rate stands at 55%. Both teams have had 50% BTTS in their past encounters, but Puebla's tighter defence at home makes BTTS a riskier bet. The safer alternative might be Over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.2, as Puebla's defence typically concedes. Consider the timing of goals; Puebla have scored more in the first half, making early goals a possibility. Ranked by value, Over 2.5 goals offers the best return, followed by Over 1.5 goals.

The Decisive Statistical Battlegrounds

The first critical match-up is Puebla's home attack against Santos Laguna's away defence. Puebla average 1.29 goals per home game, while Santos Laguna concede two per away match. This imbalance favours Puebla, suggesting they could dominate the scoring. Second, consider set-pieces; Puebla's ability to exploit these could be crucial against a Santos Laguna side that struggles aerially. Finally, the midfield battle where possession stats show Puebla's slight edge with 51% to Santos Laguna's 49%. Controlling the midfield will be key for Puebla to dictate play. The most decisive battleground is Puebla's attack versus Santos Laguna's defence, directly impacting the bet on a Puebla win.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

1
What is the correct score prediction for Puebla vs Santos Laguna?
The model's most likely score is 1-0 to Puebla. With Puebla's xG at 1.91 and Santos Laguna's at 0.72, a narrow win for Puebla aligns with their stronger home performance.
2
Will both teams score in Puebla vs Santos Laguna?
BTTS is at 52% probability, with odds of 1.53 for Yes and 2.38 for No. Given Santos Laguna's failure to score in 8 of 20 matches, they are more likely to fail to score.
3
What is the best bet for Puebla vs Santos Laguna?
The best value bet is Puebla to win at odds of 2.18. The model gives them a 59% chance, creating a value edge over the implied probability of 45.9%.
4
What is Santos Laguna's away form this season?
Santos Laguna's recent away form includes a 2-0 win over Annapolis Blues but losses to Club America, New York City FC, and Chicago Fire. They average 1.25 goals scored per away match.
5
What is the Draw No Bet option for Puebla vs Santos Laguna?
Draw No Bet returns the stake in case of a draw. Puebla's DNB odds are more favourable given their home form and Santos Laguna's struggles. It offers more security than a straight win.
.fap-rel-wrap{display:grid;grid-template-columns:1fr 1fr;gap:16px;margin:28px 0 0;font-family:-apple-system,BlinkMacSystemFont,Segoe UI,Roboto,sans-serif}.fap-rel-block{background:#f8fafc;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:12px;padding:14px 16px}.fap-rel-title{font-size:12px;font-weight:700;color:#475569;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.05em;margin:0 0 10px}.fap-rel-list{margin:0;padding:0;list-style:none;display:flex;flex-direction:column;gap:6px}.fap-rel-list li a{font-size:13px;color:#2563eb;text-decoration:none;line-height:1.4;display:block}.fap-rel-list li a:hover{text-decoration:underline}@media(max-width:640px){.fap-rel-wrap{grid-template-columns:1fr}}

Komentariši

Vaša email adresa neće biti objavljivana. Neophodna polja su označena sa *

KladionicaPremier
© Copyright 2022 | KladionicaPremier
KladionicaPremier
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.