Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano — Analysis and Odds | UEFA Europa Conference League | 27/08/2026

In the upcoming UEFA Europa Conference League fixture, Maccabi Tel Aviv faces FC Lugano at a neutral venue. Although standings data is unavailable, the stakes remain high for both teams. Maccabi Tel Aviv comes off a mixed form, having lost 2-1 to FC Lugano in their last encounter. In contrast, FC Lugano has been formidable,

23.08.2026 09:39
UEFA Europa Conference League|27/08/2026
Maccabi Tel Aviv
12%
VS
FC Lugano
67%
12%
21%
67%
Maccabi Tel AvivDraw 21%FC Lugano
🏆
Prediction
FC Lugano @ 2.56
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.83
73% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
YES @ 1.62
65% probability
Model Confidence
88%
48%Model accuracy (last 60 days) — 140/292
★ BEST BET
FC Lugano Win @ 2.56
FC Lugano's win probability stands at a robust 67%, providing a strong value edge over the implied odds probability of 39%. Their recent form, including a 2-1 victory against Maccabi Tel Aviv, and an impressive away record of seven wins in nine matches, underscores their superior position. Maccabi Tel Aviv's inconsistent form further bolsters this prediction, making FC Lugano the firm favourite.
💡 FC Lugano's away goal average of 3.33 is a striking contrast to Maccabi Tel Aviv's home average of 1.5, highlighting FC Lugano's potent attacking threat on the road.
Final Result
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1 : 1 FC Lugano
Our prediction: 2 ✗

In the upcoming UEFA Europa Conference League fixture, Maccabi Tel Aviv faces FC Lugano at a neutral venue. Although standings data is unavailable, the stakes remain high for both teams. Maccabi Tel Aviv comes off a mixed form, having lost 2-1 to FC Lugano in their last encounter. In contrast, FC Lugano has been formidable, boasting an unbeaten away record in their last nine matches. This clash features a stark contrast in scoring capabilities, with FC Lugano averaging 3.33 goals away from home compared to Maccabi Tel Aviv's 1.5 at home. This statistical disparity could be pivotal in determining the outcome.

📊 Team Statistics
Maccabi Tel Aviv
LWWLW
12
Wins
2
Draws
6
Losses
Avg Scored1.85
Avg Conceded1.15
Over 2.565%
BTTS50%
Clean Sheets8
Failed to Score2
Home6W 0D 2L
Away6W 2D 4L
FC Lugano
WWDWW
15
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
Avg Scored2.6
Avg Conceded0.75
Over 2.565%
BTTS55%
Clean Sheets9
Failed to Score0
Home8W 1D 2L
Away7W 2D 0L
📊 Additional Markets
Double Chance 1X1.48
Double Chance X21.48
Double Chance 121.25
Over 1.5 Goals1.25
Under 1.5 Goals3.7

Recent Form: Scoring & Defensive Patterns

Maccabi Tel Aviv's recent form shows a mix of highs and lows, highlighted by a 3-1 win over CSKA Sofia but marred by a 3-0 home defeat to the same side. In contrast, FC Lugano's recent performances, including a 10-1 demolition of Vedeggio, underscore their attacking prowess. While Maccabi Tel Aviv's home scoring average is 1.5, their defensive record of conceding only 0.63 goals per home game indicates solidity. FC Lugano, however, outshine with an away scoring average of 3.33 and an unbeaten streak of nine matches. This paints FC Lugano as the more formidable side in attacking terms, while Maccabi Tel Aviv's defensive vulnerabilities could be exposed.

 

Best Bet Recommendation

The highest-value market is FC Lugano to win at odds of 2.56, offering a model probability of 67% against an implied probability of 39%, yielding a significant value edge. FC Lugano's formidable away record and recent 2-1 victory over Maccabi Tel Aviv support this pick. The alternative market is Over 2.5 goals, with a 73% probability and odds of 1.83. A combination bet on FC Lugano to win and Over 2.5 goals could provide added value, given the high likelihood of goals based on their scoring averages.

Goal Markets: The Full Analysis

The expected goals metric paints a telling picture: Maccabi Tel Aviv's xG of 0.9 compared to FC Lugano's 2.27 indicates a significant attacking edge for the latter. The Over 2.5 goals market, with a model probability of 73% and priced at odds of 1.83, presents a slight value edge given both teams' over 65% rate of surpassing this line. FC Lugano's nine clean sheets suggest a defensive resilience that Maccabi Tel Aviv may struggle to breach, making BTTS less certain despite being priced at odds of 1.62. For a safer alternative, Over 1.5 goals at odds of 1.25 offers stability, given the likelihood of at least two goals being scored. Goal timing data suggests FC Lugano's first-half scoring prowess could provide early value, especially against Maccabi Tel Aviv's slower starts. Ranked by value, Over 2.5 goals leads, followed by Over 1.5 goals and BTTS.

The Decisive Statistical Battlegrounds

The first critical match-up is Maccabi Tel Aviv's home defence against FC Lugano's high-scoring away attack. Maccabi Tel Aviv concedes an average of 0.63 goals at home, but FC Lugano's 3.33 goals per away game suggests they could breach this defence. The second battle involves set-pieces, where FC Lugano's ability to exploit aerial weaknesses could be pivotal, given their higher average of corners per match. Lastly, the midfield possession contest will be crucial, as FC Lugano's 54% average possession could control the game's tempo, limiting Maccabi Tel Aviv's opportunities. The most decisive battleground is FC Lugano's attack versus Maccabi Tel Aviv's defence, directly influencing the recommended market of a FC Lugano win.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Who will win Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
FC Lugano is predicted to win with a 67% probability. Their away scoring average of 3.33 goals and recent 2-1 win over Maccabi Tel Aviv highlight their offensive strength.
2
What are the odds for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
The odds are 2.56 for Maccabi Tel Aviv, 3.45 for a draw, and 2.56 for FC Lugano. FC Lugano's odds present value compared to the model's 67% win probability.
3
What is the correct score prediction for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
The model's most likely score is 0-2 to FC Lugano. This aligns with the xG values, where FC Lugano's xG of 2.27 suggests they will dominate offensively.
4
Are there injury concerns for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
No significant injuries are reported for either team. Both squads appear fit, which means the prediction is based on full-strength line-ups.
.fap-rel-wrap{display:grid;grid-template-columns:1fr 1fr;gap:16px;margin:28px 0 0;font-family:-apple-system,BlinkMacSystemFont,Segoe UI,Roboto,sans-serif}.fap-rel-block{background:#f8fafc;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:12px;padding:14px 16px}.fap-rel-title{font-size:12px;font-weight:700;color:#475569;text-transform:uppercase;letter-spacing:.05em;margin:0 0 10px}.fap-rel-list{margin:0;padding:0;list-style:none;display:flex;flex-direction:column;gap:6px}.fap-rel-list li a{font-size:13px;color:#2563eb;text-decoration:none;line-height:1.4;display:block}.fap-rel-list li a:hover{text-decoration:underline}@media(max-width:640px){.fap-rel-wrap{grid-template-columns:1fr}}

Komentariši

Vaša email adresa neće biti objavljivana. Neophodna polja su označena sa *

KladionicaPremier
© Copyright 2022 | KladionicaPremier
KladionicaPremier
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.